Saturday, February 6, 2016
[…] Only an individual whom the claimant has appointed, and whom SSA has accepted, as the claimant's representative has the authority to perform such tasks.

The presentation of the arguments on the request for review would appear to cross the line into a non-delegable duty.  The question is whether a person not named on a form 1696 may perform duties tantamount to representation.  The regulations do not require an attorney to use form 1696.  20 C.F.R. § 416.1507.  That regulation states in relevant part that:

We will recognize a person as your representative if the following things are done:
(a) You sign a written notice stating that you want the person to be your representative in dealings with us.

(b) That person signs the notice, agreeing to be your representative, if the person is not an attorney. An attorney does not have to sign a notice of appointment.

In footnote 2 of the inquiry, SSA states that a claimant may only appoint a representative and that the agency does not represent a law firm.[i] 

     A reasonable reading of secs. 404.905 and 416.1505 permit an attorney to act as a representative in this matter in an independent capacity.